Gary's 1988 PERSONAL Top 100 English Language Film List
Rank | Title | Director | Year | Comment | ||
1 | Vertigo | * | Hitchcock | * | 1958 | The eerie obsessive aura is as haunting as the product of "film" has ever achieved. |
2 | City Lights | * | Chaplin | * | 1931 | The absolute perfect combination of pathos and humor. |
3 | 2001: A Space Odyssey | * | Kubrick | * | 1968 | Visually stunning, cerebrally contemplative. |
4 | It's a Wonderful Life | * | Capra | * | 1946 | The ultimate feel-good fable on disarmingly simple values! |
5 | West Side Story | * | Wise | * | 1961 | The work put into making this masterpiece… its unimaginable. |
6 | Rear Window | * | Hitchcock | * | 1954 | Absolute pinpoint composition... its as if this film invented celluloid "suspense". |
7 | The English Patient | * | Minghella | * | 1996 | The tragic effects of war on love never destined to be. |
8 | My Darling Clementine | * | Ford | * | 1946 | Masterful film with proclivity toward the history of the olde west. |
9 | Magnolia | * | Anderson | * | 1999 | An interrelated group seek recovery from mistakes of their past. |
10 | The Best Years of Our Lives | * | Wyler | * | 1946 | Great interacting character study of three war veterans merging back into society. God this is a great film! |
11 | The Hustler | * | Rossen | * | 1961 | Dark, jazz-filled, noir-like… on loneliness, winning and love. |
12 | The Sound of Music | * | Wise | * | 1965 | Light love and longing prefaced with breathtaking scenery, suspense and echoing musical score. |
13 | Shawshank Redemption | * | Darabont | * | 1994 | Fear can hold you prisoner, hope can set you free. |
14 | The Stranger | * | Welles | * | 1946 | Not considered Welles best by critics nor himself, but my favorite. |
15 | The Straight Story | * | Lynch | * | 1999 | An elderly gentleman, a trek of self-forgiveness dispensing his own brand of frank subtle wisdom. |
16 | Night of the Hunter | * | Laughton | * | 1968 | Unrecognized masterpiece respecting the basic interplay of innocence and evil. |
17 | Casablanca | * | Curtiz | * | 1942 | "If I were forced to choose between my country and my friend, I hope I would be brave enough to choose my friend" |
18 | Schindler's List | * | Spielberg | * | 1993 | An enigmatic man's discovery of personal redemption in the face of catastrophic human horror. |
19 | Buffalo 66 | * | Gallo | * | 1998 | The redeeming of a soul, done in a sly comedic fashion while resonating universal truths. |
20 | 12 Angry Men | * | Lumet | * | 1957 | Flawless and gripping portrayal of 12 men who help each other seek justice. |
21 | Glengarry Glen Ross | * | Foley | * | 1992 | Mamet's own personal language delivered by the most complete male ensemble cast… ever? |
22 | Brief Encounter | * | Lean | * | 1946 | True love doesn't have to be overly complex and can confront one with tumultuous lost opportunities. |
23 | Raging Bull | * | Scorsese | * | 1980 | Brutality filmed with poetic grace and beauty. Scorceses repeated theme of inability to trust and relate to women. |
24 | Walkabout | * | Roeg | * | 1971 | The ever present battle of civilization vs. the natural world. Exquisite, touching, wholesome. |
25 | All That Heaven Allows | * | Sirk | * | 1955 |
"If a
man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he
hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears,
however measured or far away." |
26 | The Ice Storm | * | Lee | * | 1997 | Strong 70's thematic articulation on dysfunctional family members surrounding abject tragedy. |
27 | Crimes and Misdemeanors | * | Allen | * | 1989 | Interspersed with hilarious vignettes, a human story exploring deep inside an individual soul… the decisions and consequences. |
28 | The Crossing Guard | * | Penn | * | 1995 | Anger, revenge, guilt and closure role into the lives of two men dealing with a tragic event… one a victim, the other the perpetrator. |
29 | Black Narcissus | * | Powell | * | 1947 | Lust, religious conviction and jealousy painted on a flush canvas. So memorable. |
30 | The Man Who Knew Too Much | * | Hitchcock | * | 1956 | Everyday people caught in a web of perceived knowledge and clandestine secrecies. |
31 | The Hunchback of Notre Dame | * | Dieterle | * | 1939 | A "misshapen man" and his limelight display of unselfish nobility. |
32 | The Red Violin | * | Girard | * | 1998 | Tale following the historical exploits of an well-traveled antique violin and its long dead secret. |
33 | Treasure of the Sierra Madre | * | Huston | * | 1948 | Unrelenting macho adventure playing on the strong undercurrent of fanatical greed. |
34 | Godfather 2 | * | Coppola | * | 1974 | "A man who doesn't spend time with his family can never be a real man." |
35 | King Kong | * | Cooper | * | 1933 | The precursor for modern special effects drawn as a touching fable of cruelty, love and fear. |
36 | The Seven Year Itch | * | Wilder | * | 1955 | Marilyn Monroe moves in upstairs while your wife is on holiday with your son… the ultimate fantasy! |
37 | Bottle Rocket | * | Anderson | * | 1996 | Group of friends follow an irrepressible leader who helps feed their own delusions of romanticized criminal life. |
38 | The Boys From Brazil | * | Schaffner | * | 1978 | Awesomely horrific scenario deemed implausible and over-acted. This reviewer bought it all though. |
39 | This Island Earth | * | Newman | * | 1954 | The pen-ultimate classic "B" sci-fi film of the 50's. Absolutely delightful! |
40 | Raider's of the Lost Arc | * | Spielberg | * | 1981 | The classic young man's pulp adventure hero brought to life. |
41 | Cool Hand Luke | * | Rosenberg | * | 1967 | A hero in spite of, of perhaps because of his inability to conform. |
42 | Invasion of the Body Snatchers | * | Siegel | * | 1956 | Most obvious of the 50's B films dealing comparatively to paranoia toward a harmful ideology such as Communism or the sweeping paranoia mass hysteria of McCarthyism… OR just a great sci-fi film! |
43 | The Tenant | * | * | 1976 | "I am not Simone Choule!!" | |
44 | The Searchers | * | Ford | * | 1956 | Racist Cowboy goes on obsessive quest for niece captured by Comanche's. Wayne as an actor… not simple "The Duke". |
45 | The Lady From Shanghai | * | Welles | * | 1948 | Strong visual Film Noir with murder and a funhouse hall of mirrors. This is how I want to remember Welles. |
46 | The Day the Earth Stood Still | * | Wise | * | 1951 | The quintessential prototype for thoughtful, intelligent science fiction. |
47 | Days of Wine and Roses | * | Wilder | * | 1950 | Adept and heart breaking account of alcoholism on a relationship. |
48 | Sergeant Rutledge | * | Ford | * | 1960 | Unknown Ford masterpiece on racial grounds with stirring courtroom sequences. |
49 | Sunset Boulevard | * | Wilder | * | 1950 | ``You used to be big,'' he says. Norma responds, ``I am big. It's the pictures that got small.'' |
50 | Strangers on a Train | * | Hitchcock | * | 1951 | How an innocent conversation with a stranger can lead to dire consequences. |
51 | Great Expectations | * | Cuarón | * | 1998 | Adept, sexy modern adaptation of one of the greatest stories of all time. |
52 | The Shop Around the Corner | * | Lubitsch | * | 1940 | Deft touch surrounding the irony and comedy of romantic communications. |
53 | Unbearable Lightness of Being | * | Kaufman | * | 1988 | Political drama with strong themes of free-love, commitment and surrendering principles. |
54 | Safe | * | Haynes | * | 1995 | Kubrick-like filming of environmental illness masking as a symptom of emotional lacking. |
55 | Ed Wood | * | Burton | * | 1994 | Delightful story of a truly bizarre character and his unique impact on the world of film. |
56 | The Lady Vanishes | * | Hitchcock | * | 1938 | Comedy, romance, mystery, thriller, spies... about ordinary people on an ordinary train trip. |
57 | Jaws | * | Spielberg | * | 1975 | "Don't go in the water" macho battle of men vs. beast. |
58 | Body Heat | * | Kasdan | * | 1981 | Modern, sultry film-noir of seduction into a twisted con-job. Sweaty, steaming and entrancing. |
59 | To Kill a Mockingbird | * | Mulligan | * | 1962 | The greatest courtroom drama. An intelligent script exposing staunch courage and moral outrage. |
60 | Silence of the Lambs | * | Demme | * | 1991 | One of the most intriguing takes on modern serial killing |
61 | Eye of the Beholder | * | Elliott | * | 1999 | Highly stylized…dynamic chemistry and grace of the leads pulls you into an improbable suspense drama. |
62 | True Romance | * | Scott | * | 1993 | Creative Tarantino dialogue backed with stirring suspense and memorable performances. |
63 | The Big Lebowski | * | Coen | * | 1998 | Diverse out-of-era refugee's trapped in the 90's in a multi-genre crime story. |
64 | The Pledge | * | Penn | * | 2001 | Detective Jerry Black has made a promise he can't break, to catch a killer he can't find. |
65 | The Exorcist | * | Friedkin | * | 1973 | The creepiest theological horror infused with Friedkin subconscious embeds to chill right to the spine. |
66 | An Affair to Remember | * | McCarey | * | 1957 | Love's labors lost... and refound… |
67 | Clean and Sober | * | Caron | * | 1988 | Very adept commentary on modern day alcoholism and drug addiction. |
68 | The Red Shoes | * | Powell | * | 1948 | A fairytale of haunting beauty based on Hans Christian Anderson backed with the breathtaking cinematography of Cardiff. |
69 | Breakfast at Tiffanys | * | Edwards | * | 1961 | No list would be complete without at least one Audrey Hepburn film… and in this she and the city of New York are at their most compelling and radiant. |
70 | Cape Fear | * | Scorsese | * | 1991 | A pure evil man seeking revenge and attempting to show another that he too is corrupted. |
71 | Brazil | * | Gilliam | * | 1985 | Variation of Orwellian themes with unforgettable dream sequences and a strong paranoid vision. |
72 | Red River | * | Hawkes | * | 1948 | Given the opportunity John Wayne can act… here he is a complex, tortured and conflicted character. |
73 | Day of the Jackal | * | Zinnemann | * | 1973 | A time where the highest level of international assassins were mannered gentlemen. |
74 | Heat | * | Mann | * | 1995 | Career vs. family life. Action and suspense with subtle depth and strong performances. |
75 | Eyes Wide Shut | * | Kubrick | * | 1999 | An erotic daydream about forgotten chances and avoided pratfalls. |
76 | Fail-Safe | * | Lumet | * | 1964 | Anti-war thriller with the best portrayed president ever… done by Henry Fonda. |
77 | Jason and the Argonauts | * | Chaffey | * | 1963 | Harryhausen's sword-yielding skeletons are just one of many reasons why this is worthy of a top 100 listing. |
78 | From Russia With Love | * | Young | * | 1963 | The best Bond film with foreign intrigue, gypsies, knife-shoed Rosa Klebb and a titanic fight with Robert Shaw. |
79 | Close Encounters of the Third Kind | * | Spielberg | * | 1977 | Intelligent sci-fi without relying on the tired conquering the hideous aliens ploy. |
80 | I Know Where I'm Going | * | Powell | * | 1945 | A headstrong young lady only thinks she knows where she is going. |
81 | Fearless | * | Weir | * | 1993 | Through a catastrophic event a mans soul needs rejuvenation. |
82 | Lost In America | * | Brooks | * | 1985 | It was cross between this and "Defending Your Life"… both great Brooks works. |
83 | Key Largo | * | Huston | * | 1948 | The ultimate film-noir cast with a gangster, a hero, a babe... and a turbulent hurricane. |
84 | The Natural | * | Levinson | * | 1984 | Flawless depiction of the ultimate fantasy comeback for any armchair athlete. |
85 | Of Mice and Men | * | Sinese | * | 1992 | Two friends work through their own handicaps at the time of failed societal economics. |
86 | Rain Man | * | Levinson | * | 1988 | "Looking out for #1" man learns from his idiot savant brother. Top notch performances by all involved. |
87 | Friendly Persuasion | * | Wyler | * | 1956 | Charming, gentle and perfectly crafted Wyler film on interpersonal faith and acceptance. |
88 | The Spanish Prisoner | * | Mamet | * | 1997 | Excellent Mamet dialogue wrapped up in a mysterious con-job. "Can you really trust anyone?" |
89 | Peter Pan | * | Geronimi | * | 1953 | Not the quintessential Disney classic, but still my childhood favorite. |
90 | Unbreakable | * | Shyamalan | * | 2000 | Unique directorial swing on comic hero tale with subtle performances and driven suspense. |
91 | You Can Count on Me | * | Lonergan | * | 2000 | Non-formulaic Hollywood story of a distant brother and sister. |
92 | O Brother Where Art Thou? | * | Coen | * | 2000 | Homeric journey (The Odyssey) of unique characters running into more unique characters in the deep south. |
93 | Taxi Driver | * | Scorsese | * | 1976 | A loner's inability to communicate and cope with the decayed urban reality. He strives towards being a savior for one young prostitute . |
94 | Monster's Ball | * | Forster | * | 2001 | Redemption and racial overtones done in an artistic sensibility… unique camera and strong acting.. |
95 | The Hudsucker Proxy | * | Coen | * | 1994 | Stylistic satire, feast for the eyes, ode to 50's films. Enjoyable. |
96 | Marnie | * | Hitchcock | * | 1964 | Psycho-analytical story of a faltered woman and man who obsesses on saving her. |
97 | Hud | * | Ritt | * | 1963 | James Wong Howe's superb B+W cinematography with Newmans cult-like prototypical evil cowboy. |
98 | Shallow Grave | * | Boyle | * | 1994 | Money and good friends can sometimes become an unmanageable combination. |
99 | Jurassic Park | * | Spielberg | * | 1993 | Hi-tec cliché'd monster tale with deep suspense and adept performances. |
100 | Truly, Madly, Deeply | * | Minghella | * | 1991 | Humorous and touching essay on grief and moving on with one's life. |
Please don't e-mail me with "You forgot Citizen Kane" !. I am well aware of the many great films that have not been included on my PERSONAL list... thanks.